Mississippi Community College Sports Hall of Fame

Mississippi Community College Sports Hall of Fame

The Sports Hall of Fame was conceived in the interest of recognizing coaches and athletes who have coached and/or played in one or more of Mississippi’s public community or junior colleges. Acknowledging the fact that there have been many oustanding athletes who have contributed greatly to the successful sports programs throughout the two-year college system, the Mississippi Association of Community and Junior Colleges (MACJC) began a program of recognition in 2007 whereby individuals may be recognized for their contributions to the tremendous success of community and junior college sports in Mississippi.

The By-Laws for the Mississippi Community College Sports Hall of Fame were considered and approved by the MACJC at its annual athletic meeting on January 23, 2007 and were amended by the MACJC on August 26, 2008. These By-Laws established the framework to recognize individual athletes/coaches for their athletic achievements. Forty-five (45) individuals were inducted as Charter Members in 2007, thirty (30) were inducted in 2008, and fifteen (15) will be inducted each year thereafter, one inductee from each member college.

2015 EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

President: Mike Eaton, ICC
Vice-President: Gwen Magee, JCJC
Secretary: Wanda McPhail, MCC
North Rep: Bennie Kimble, Holmes CC
North Rep: Carl Grubbs, MDCC
South Rep: Renee’ Warren, Hinds CC
South Rep: Corky Palmer, MCC
Immed. Past President: Earl Marshall, ECCC

2015 Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

  1. Ramona McCastle, Coahoma Community College
  2. Cindy Hodges Williams, Co-Lin Community College
  3. Marcus Mann, East Central Community College
  4. Tom Goode, East Mississippi Community College
  5. John R. Gray, Hinds Community College
  6. Aubrey Rozzell, Holmes Community College
  7. Tim Bowens, Itawamba Community College
  8. Elmer Higginbotham, Jones County Junior College
  9. Coby Miller, Meridian Community College
  10. Terry Thompson, Mississippi Delta Community College
  11. Luther “Benny” Goff, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
  12. Brenda Mayes, North East Mississippi Community College
  13. G. Max Lee, Northwest Community College
  14. J. Larry Ladner, Pearl River Community College
  15. J.W. Beck, Southwest Mississippi Community College

2014 Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

  1. Myron C. Martin, Coahoma Community College
  2. Sonny Hill, Co-Lin Community College
  3. Evelyn “Snoopy” Bender, East Central Community College
  4. Randall Bradberry, East Mississippi Community College
  5. Albert Gore, Hinds Community College
  6. Ricky Black, Holmes Community College
  7. Carrie Ball-Williamson, Itawamba Community College
  8. Jackie Parker, Jones County Junior College
  9. Scott Berry, Meridian Community College
  10. John Benge, Mississippi Delta Community College
  11. Henry Willia Rath, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
  12. Mike Lewis, North East Mississippi Community College
  13. Will Hall, Northwest Community College
  14. Douglas Bryan Daniels, Sr., Pearl River Community College
  15. Oliver Young, Southwest Mississippi Community College

2013 Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

  1. Oree Banks, Coahoma Community College
  2. James Melvin “Bucky” Waters, Copiah-Lincoln Community College
  3. Sammy Pace, East Central Community College
  4. Retha Hand Henderson, East Mississippi Community College
  5. Cleon McKnight, Hinds Community College
  6. Bennie Kimble, Holmes Community College
  7. Jim Walden, Itawamba Community College
  8. Mike McClellan, Jones County Community College
  9. Robert Dreyfus, Meridian Community College
  10. Charles S.”Chuck” Thomas, Mississippi Delta Community College
  11. Josh M. Wells, Jr., Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
  12. David Carnell, Northeast Mississippi Community College
  13. Lawrence “Bud” Young, Northwest Mississippi Community College
  14. Steve Regan, Pearl River Community College
  15. Dr. Gene Barrett, Southwest Mississippi Community College

2012 Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

  1. Earnest Killum, Coahoma Community College
  2. Gwyn K. Young, Copiah-Lincoln Community College
  3. Mr. Richard L. Harris, East central Community College
  4. Mr. Johnny Fisher, East Mississippi Community College
  5. Mrs. Rene’ T. Warren, Hinds Community College
  6. Dr. Donald E. Phillips, Holmes Community College
  7. Mr. Michael “Mike” B. Eaton, Itawamba Community College
  8. Mr. Verl Parker Dykes, Sr., Jones County Junior College
  9. Ms. Wanda McPhail, Mississippi Community College
  10. James “Wooky” Gray, Mississippi Delta Community College
  11. MR. Earl P. King, Jr. Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
  12. Mr. Ricky G. Ford, Northeast Community College
  13. Mr. Mack Cochran, Pearl River Community College
  14. Mr. Ernest W. “E.W.” Foy Southwest Mississippi Community College
  15. Mr. Mike Rowan, Northwest Community College

2011 Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

  1. Audrey Williams, Coahoma Community College
  2. Bob Ricketts, Copiah-Lincoln Community College
  3. Clyde Muse, East Central Community College
  4. Joe Rowell, East Mississippi Community College
  5. Homer Boyd, Hinds Community College
  6. Faye Dillard, Holmes Community College
  7. Roy Cresap, Itawamba Community College
  8. Louis Ready, Jones County Junior College
  9. Carlton Palmer, Meridian Community College
  10. Benton White, Mississippi Delta Community College
  11. Barbara Ross, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
  12. Kunshinge Howard, Northeast Mississippi Community College
  13. Don Randolph, Northwest Mississippi Community College
  14. Bobby Weaver, Pearl River Community College
  15. Jerry Reid, Southwest Mississippi Community College

2010 Sports Hall of fame Inductees

  1. Dr. Marvin Hogan, Coahoma Community College
  2. A.J. “Red” Mangum, Jr., Copiah Lincoln Community College
  3. Van Chancellor, East Central Community College
  4. Thomas F. “Tom” Scarborough, East MS Community College
  5. E.E. “Tad” Thrash, Hinds Community College
  6. Greg Robinson, Holmes Community College
  7. Paul Johnson, Itawamba Community College
  8. Gwen Magee, Jones County Junior College
  9. Paul Anthony Phillips, Meridian Community College
  10. Sam Latham, MS Delta Community College
  11. George Vernon Ehlers, MS Gulf Coast Community College
  12. David “Nub” Strickland, Northeast MS Community College
  13. Jamie W. Howell, Sr., Northwest MS Community College
  14. J.E. Loiacano, Pearl River Community College
  15. Bobby Nelson, Southwest MS Community College

2009 Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

  1. Dr. Marcus Reeves, Coahoma Community College
  2. Alton Greenlee, Copiah-Lincoln Community College
  3. Joe Clark, East Central Community College
  4. Elbert “Lum” Wright, East MS Community College
  5. Durwood Graham, Hinds Community College
  6. Homer D. “Cotton” Robertson, Holmes Community College
  7. Linda M. Partlow, Itawamba Community College
  8. Eugene C. Tullos, Jones Co. Junior College
  9. Billy Harold Smith, Meridian Community College
  10. John Ray Ricks, MS Delta Community College
  11. Robert H. Holmes, MS Gulf Coast Community College
  12. Harvey Childers, Northeast MS Community College
  13. Kenneth “Cat” Robbins, Northwest MS Community College
  14. Frank N. “Twig” Branch, Pear River Community College
  15. Joseph B. “Dutch” Nichols, Southwest MS Community College

2008 Sports Hall of fame Inductees

  1. George A. Green, Coahoma Community College
  2. Isaiah Peterson, Coahoma Community College
  3. Alton Ricks, Copiah-Lincoln Community College
  4. Charlie Ward, Copiah-Lincoln Community College
  5. Lamar Blount, East Central Community College
  6. Earl Marshall, East Central Community College
  7. Don Edwards, East MS Community College
  8. Ken Waddell, East MS Community College
  9. William “Bucky” McElroy, Hinds Community College
  10. Joe Renfroe, Hinds Community College
  11. Dr. Melvin “Mel” Gibson, Holmes Community College
  12. Larry Therrell, Holmes Community College
  13. Kindle “Bud” Davis, Itawamba Community College
  14. Windle “Buster” Davis, Itawamba Community College
  15. Randall Boone, Jones County Junior College
  16. John A. Perkins, Jones County Junior College
  17. James “Jim” Redgate, Jr., Meridian Community College
  18. Jason William Smith, Meridian Community College
  19. Carl Grubb, MS Delta Community College
  20. Jim Randall, MS Delta Community College
  21. Curtis Lee Davis, MS Gulf Coast Community College
  22. Edward “Ed” Evans, MS Gulf Coast Community College
  23. Kenneth, “Ken” Lindsey, Northeast MS Community College
  24. Harold White, Northeast MS Community College
  25. Harry Adair, Northwest Ms Community College
  26. Cortez Kennedy, Northwest MS Community College
  27. Tommy Walters, Pearl River Community College
  28. Jerrel Wilson, Pearl River Community College
  29. Robert Brock, “R.B.” Nunnery, Southwest MS Community College
  30. Sammy Howard, Southwest MS Community College

2007 Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

  1. Ella Morris, Coahoma Community College
  2. Mary Ann Tribble, Coahoma Community College
  3. Dr. Lonnie J. Edwards, Coahoma Community College
  4. Henry L. “Hook” Stone, Copiah-Lincoln Community College
  5. M.K. Turk, Copiah-Lincoln Community College
  6. Carl Medley, Copiah-Lincoln Community College
  7. Denver Brackeen, East Central Community College
  8. Lucille Wood, East Central Community College
  9. Walker Arno Vincent, East Central Community College
  10. Robert Victor “Bull-Cyclone”Sullivan, East MS Community College
  11. William F. Buckner, East MS Community College
  12. Clyde “Baby Doll” Pierce, East MS Community College
  13. Nick Revon, Hinds Community College
  14. Earl Leggett, Hinds Community College
  15. Troy Arlis Ricks, Hinds Community College
  16. Ode Burrell, Holmes Community College
  17. Charlie Howard, Holmes Community College
  18. Hugh M. Pepper, Holmes Community College
  19. Joe Ferguson, Itawamba Community College
  20. Larry Gann, Itawamba Community College
  21. Mark Bray, Itawamba Community College
  22. Sim Cooley, Jones Co. Junior College
  23. Joe Flowers, Jones Co. Junior College
  24. A.B. Howard, Jones Co. Junior College
  25. Lou Weddington Hart, Meridian Community College
  26. Ronald Murray, Meridian Community College
  27. Clifton Phifer Lee, Meridian Community College
  28. Bob Clark, MS Delta Community College
  29. Herbert Hargett, MS Delta Community College
  30. James, E. “Jimmy” Bellipanni, MS Delta Community College
  31. Bob Weathers, MS Gulf Coast Community College
  32. George Sekul, MS Gulf Coast Community College
  33. Ken “Curley” Farris, MS Gulf Coast Community College
  34. Adrian Smith, Northeast MS Community College
  35. William B. Ward, Northeast Ms Community College
  36. Bonner Arnold, Northeast MS Community College
  37. Bobby Franklin Northwest MS Community College
  38. Jim Miles, Northwest MS Community College
  39. Donny Castle, Northwest MS Community College
  40. Thomas D. “Dobie” Holden, Pearl River Community College
  41. Willis Heidelberg, Pearl River Community College
  42. Antrice McGill Walker, Pear River Community College
  43. Horace Holmes, Southwest MS Community College
  44. Vester Newcomb, Southwest MS Community College
  45. Chris Tobin (Toby) Rayborn, Southwest MS Community College

Congratulations to all the Members of the Sports Hall of Fame

It’s an honor to recognize the outstanding players and coaches of Mississippi Association of Community and Junior Colleges (MACJC)